进口食品,进口零食,酒类,休闲食品,饮料,食用油,海鲜,乳制品,蜂蜜,咖啡,肉类,调味品,儿童食品,保健品,水,出口食品
[…] • Food packaging
  • Government employees
  • Grant programs-agriculture
  • Intergovernmental relations
  • Laboratories
  • Meat inspection
  • Nutrition
  • Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB's)
  • Poultry and poultry products
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
  • Seizures and forfeitures
  • Signs and symbols
  • Technical assistance
  • Transportation

For the reasons set out in the preamble, FSIS amends 9 CFR parts 317 and 381 as follows:

PART 317—LABELING, MARKING DEVICES, AND CONTAINERS

1. The authority citation for part 317 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 21 U.S.C. 601-695; 7 CFR 2.18, 2.53.

[Amended]

2. Amend § 317.2 as follows:

a. In paragraph (h)(4), remove the phrase “a declaration of 1 1/2 pounds avoirdupois weight shall be expressed as “Net Wt. 24 oz. (1 lb. 8 oz.),” “Net Wt. 24 oz. (1 1/2 lb.),” or “Net Wt. 24 oz. (1.5 lbs.).”” and add in its place “a declaration of 1 1/2 pounds avoirdupois weight shall be expressed as “Net Wt. 24 oz.,” “Net Wt. 1 lb. 8 oz.,” “Net Wt. 1 1/2 lb.,” or “Net Wt. 1.5 lbs.”.”.

b.